skip to Main Content
Batsman

Rob
Newton

10

10

Rob
Newton

First-Class Runs

5,675

First-Class Centuries

15

Highest Score

202*

Date of Birth:
18/01/2020
Shirt Number:
10
Batting Style:
Right Handed - Top Order
Nickname:
Newts
Career Best:
202*

Another product of Northamptonshire’s Academy, Rob Newton has been a consistent red-ball performer for Northamptonshire over the last decade.

One of just three players to have played through the entirety of the 2010s, Newton has been a staple at the top of the order in Championship cricket.

With nearly 6000 first class runs to his name; Rob Newton has proved to be a key player at the top of the order for Northamptonshire since he made his debut. A maiden double ton against Leicestershire in 2016 remains his career high score in a season where he averaged over 50.

Newton has specialised in the red ball game but also holds an average of just under 30 in List A cricket and has a career hundred to his name as well. But this season coming will prove to be one of the biggest challenges of his career opening the batting again in Division One.

Last time Northamptonshire reached the top division of the County Championship, Newton famously helped Northants cling on to a valuable draw against Durham in their first game in Division One since 2004.

PLAYER SPONSORS

Back To Top