skip to Main Content
Batsman

Alex
Wakely

08

08

Alex
Wakely

Games

361

Career Runs

9416

Centuries

11

Date of Birth:
03/11/1988
Nationality:
British
Shirt Number:
08
Nickname:
Wakers
Career Best:
123

The ever-popular ‘Wakers’ made Northamptonshire history in 2016 by becoming the first County skipper to lift TWO major one-day trophies when the Steelbacks were crowned T20 Blast champions again.

Having come through Northamptonshire’s junior pathway and playing the entire last decade, Wakely is fast approaching 7,000 first-class career runs.

Wakely was given the honour of taking on the white ball captaincy at just 24 and helping guide the Steelbacks to 3 T20 Finals Days in 4 years, taking home the trophy on two occasions. County captaincy seemed a natural progression for someone with clear leadership ability, an ability which had already been recognised when he was appointed England’s captain for the 2008 Under-19 World Cup.

Wakers has been a loyal servant to Northamptonshire County Cricket Club playing over 360 matches and scoring over 11500 runs in a career spanning over 13-years to date.

He stepped down from the captaincy during the 2019 which saw him return to form with the bat and averaged 36.50 runs in the County Championship last season. This included a century at home to Worcestershire in August.

His hard work and dedication to the club has seen Wakley be awarded a testimonial year.

PLAYER SPONSORS

Back To Top